Moving to find work

eno2

Senior Member
Dutch-Flemish
Hello,

<Moving to find work would have meant leaving her dear ones.>

I found the sentence in WR looking for an unusual meaning of πρόσωπα.

The translation to Greek goes like this: Η μετακόμισή της προκειμένου να βρει δουλειά θα σήμαινε ότι έπρεπε να αφήσει πίσω τα αγαπημένα της πρόσωπα.

I can't understand how this της προκειμένου works. What is της προκειμένου ?

I would have said:
Μετακομίζοντας (?) για να βρει δουλειά θα σήμαινε να αφήσει
τους αγαπημένους της
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Η μετακόμισή της - Her moving/removal
    προκειμένου να βρει δουλειά - in order to find work
    θα σήμαινε ότι έπρεπε να αφήσει πίσω τα αγαπημένα της πρόσωπα. - would mean leaving her loved ones behind.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I would have said:
    Μετακομίζοντας (?) για να βρει δουλειά θα σήμαινε να αφήσει
    τους αγαπημένους της
    Yes, here προκειμένου να = για να

    A colloquial way to express this could be "Το να μετακομίσει (not μετακομίζοντας) για να βρει δουλειά θα σήμαινε να αφήσει πίσω τους αγαπημένους της", which means that you were close enough ;), but still I prefer velisarius' sentence!
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    That's kind of you, Perseus, but it wasn't my sentence. :)

    I think eno found it here:
    πρόσωπα - Ελληνοαγγλικό Λεξικό WordReference.com.

    προκειμένου is an odd little word because (to an English speaker) it has several different meanings.

    Here are some examples from the old William Crighton Greek-English Dictionary (The original uses the older, polytonic spelling) :

    Προκειμένου να ζημιωθείς, αποσύρω την πρότασίν μου.
    Rather than see you suffer a loss, I withdraw my suggestion.

    Προκειμένου να μετοικήσω, επώλησα μερικά εκ των επίπλων μου.
    Since I was to move to another house, I sold some of my furniture.


    But perhaps it deserves a thread of its own, eno.
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    That's already 3 different uses of Προκειμένου να , 'rather than, since, to'.
    To understand it(s use a little) better: Where does that word come from? What's it related to?
    Ah, now I remember: πρόκειται να, with complex uses...
     
    Last edited:

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    That's already 3 different uses of Προκειμένου να , 'rather than, since, to'.
    To understand it(s use a little) better: Where does that word come from? What's it related to?
    Τhe impersonal verb "πρόκειται" means "be about to", "shall, will be about".
    Example: She is about to become the youngest scientist to win the Nobel Prize./Πρόκειται να γίνει η νεώτερη επιστήμονας που θα κερδίσει το Βραβείο Νόμπελ.
    προκειται - Ελληνοαγγλικό Λεξικό WordReference.com


    In terms of grammar, "προκειμένου" is a participle of the classical verb "πρόκειμαι", in the genitive singular (nominative: προκείμενος).
    [...]προκειμένου < προκείμενος < πρόκειμαι < πρό + κεῖμαι
    προκειμένου - Βικιλεξικό

    "προκειμένου να" is used as a causal or final conjunction.
     
    Last edited:

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Cross posted, while editing #8. I was indeed thinking of πρόκειταi now.
    I read the definition and examples now of πρόκειταi WR
    Interesting to me is

    "Thou shalt not kill"

    because I remembered : πρόκειται να as a kind of command or something 'that should happen'
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top