mow and reap

< Previous | Next >

Annakrutitskaya

Senior Member
Russian
Dear Native Speakers,
Is there any difference between these two words 'to mow' and 'to reap'? Why would you choose to use one or the other?

For example:
We reaped a fine crop of fruit from the bushes that we planted last year.
We mowed a fine crop of fruit from the bushes that we planted last year.

Both these words are used as an explanation for one of the meanings of 'swathe' - a row or line of grass, corn, or other crop as it falls or lies when mown or reaped (ABBY lingvo)

Thank you!
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    In your sentence, I would use reaped/harvested, because mow has a different meaning. From thefreedictionary.com:

    mow 2 (m
    )
    v. mowed, mowed or mown (m
    n), mow·ing, mows

    v.tr.1. To cut down (grass or grain) with a scythe or a mechanical device.
    2. To cut (grass or grain) from: mow the lawn.

    v.intr.To cut down grass or other growth.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top