Mr, M., Mrs, Mme (abréviation de monsieur, madame, etc.)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jakey, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. jakey Senior Member

    English, Aus
    In the French version of the Harry Potter series, why are the Dursleys referred to as "Mr et Mrs Dursley" ? Are these acceptable abbreviations of M. and Mme. ?

    ex: Mr et Mrs Dursley, qui habitaient au 4, Privet Drive, avaient toujours affirmé...

    Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one.
     
  2. Jim69 Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    I beleived that the correct form for these abbreviations are "M et Mme" (without the point after M or the Mme).

    M et Mme Dursley, qui habitaient au 4, du chemin Privet, avaient toujours affirmé ...

    But I searched through the net and found :


    M. et Mme Dursley du no 4 du chemin Privet, étaient fiers de dire qu'ils étaient parfaitement normaux, merci.


    M. with a point...​
     
  3. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    French versions often keep the English abbreviations Mr. and Mrs. for stories taking place in an English-speaking country, instead of translating them to the French M. and Mme (as well as Herr and Frau for German characters, etc.).

    Little note: French abbreviations have a dot only if the word is cut (M. for Monsieur, Prof. for professeur); they don't have a dot if they include the last letter of the word (Mme for Madame, Melle for Mademoiselle, Me for maître, Dr for docteur, etc.)
     
  4. aditii Senior Member

    India, hindi, english
    Hi Jakey
    I havent read the french version but I believe that the Dursleys have been referred as Mr and Mrs. Dursley in order to show that this infact is a translation and not the original version. This strategy of translation is common and is known as "l'emprunt" in french.
     
  5. jakey Senior Member

    English, Aus
    Thank you but... in the audiobooks the reader pronounces the Mr and Mrs abbreviations as Monsieur et Madame!
     
  6. Jim69 Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    So, it is "M. and Mme Dursley"...
     
  7. jakey Senior Member

    English, Aus
    In the transcript it's Mr and Mrs.
     
  8. kebudd Senior Member

    English, CA, United States
    What is the abbreviation of Monsieur in French? Just M. ?
     
  9. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Bonjour Kebudd ! :)

    It is ( Mr ) -
     
  10. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Right. Up north, it is "M." (singular) and "MM." plural.
     
  11. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    Pourrait-on m'expliquer pourquoi on met un point après M. quand on n'en met pas un après Mlle ou Mme ?
     
  12. Macha_V

    Macha_V Member

    San Francisco
    French France
    Joelline,
    There is a period after M. and not after Melle and Mme, because contrarily to M., Melle and Mme contain the end of the word (Mademoiselle and Madame).
     
  13. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Bonjour ! :)

    There is apparantly an interesting controversy over this Mr , M., MM.
    Really... Je ne prends aucun parti, mais les arguments sont pertinents.
    Ah ! La politique !!!!

    Le débat

    Petit extrait pour vous mettre l'eau à la bouche:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2012
  14. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    Merci, anangelaway. Et c'est vrai ce qu'on dit au debat? "Ceux qui utilisent Mr au singulier utilisent généralement Mrs au pluriel"
     
  15. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    I woudn't take a side here, but Joelline personnaly I do and always did. :)
     
  16. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Je n'ai jamais vu cet usage-là... :confused:
     
  17. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    humm. :eek: Peut-être comme ça : Mrs Muntel et Untel (avec le 'rs' suspendu) ?

    Pour Messieurs, c'est comme cela que je l'écris, mais je ne me suis jamais vraiment posée la question. Il se peut que ce soit donc une erreur, et que je la fait depuis toujours alors.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2012
  18. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Ah, oh, oui, c'est vrai, je l'ai déjà vu... :eek:
    Mais, en effet, sans les lettres rs placées en exposant. Pour moi, ceci est une erreur (on m'a toujours appris M. et MM.).

    Je crains que très peu de Français (je ne parle que pour mon pays ;) ) sachent qu'écrire Mrs avec rs en position d'exposant est correct. Très honnêtement, je ne recommanderais pas cet usage. :)
     
  19. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    D'accord. Donc c'est une erreur, merci Agnès. :) Quand je tape dans mon texte, pas ici, le 'r' ou le 'rs', (sans point) automatiquement ils remontent vers le haut. C'est pour cela d'autant plus que je ne me suis jamais posée la question. Hop! Il remonte tout seul. Et auparavant, donc avec un stylo, je devais bien faire cette erreur.
    Bien, je suis contente car dorénavant je ne la ferai plus, et vais modifier ma version W. Merci, Merci.
     
  20. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Trouvé dans le Littré:
    Anangelaway aura appris cette abréviatiopn dans une vie antérieure...:)
     
  21. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Mais non Gilitito.:D 'lle', 'r', rs', 'me', en position d'exposant comme l'expliquait Agnès, cela se produit encore dans ma vie d'aujourd'hui, je suis sincère. […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 9, 2016
  22. c1wang

    c1wang Senior Member

    07030 USA (50+ ans)
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Est-ce que je peux écrire: par exemple,
    "Bonjour, M. Boulay." ?
     
  23. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    Prior to living in France I had always thought "M." was always the abbreviation for Monsieur, but I'm constantly seeing "Mr." used by my French correspondents. Is this because they know I'm not French, or has "Mr." become the norm?
     
  24. Gb56 Senior Member

    France, French
    It's the norm, Mr : Monsieur, Mme : Madame, Mlle : Mademoiselle
     
  25. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    No, sorry Gb56, I completely disagree. :(
    In French :
    M. = Monsieur
    Mme = Madame
    Mlle = Mademoiselle.
    Using Mr in french is a mistake because it is not french but comes from the english. The only correct thing for Monsieur is M.
     
  26. Gb56 Senior Member

    France, French
    Trouvé sur le Web :
    Outre Furetière et Littré, j'attire votre attention sur le Larousse du XXè siècle qui mentionne encore à l'article Monsieur les deux versions M. et Mr. Les avantages de Mr sur M. sont patents : il évite qu'on confonde avec l'abréviation d'un prénom (Michel, Maurice, etc.) et forme un couple plus harmonieux avec son pendant Mme.
     
  27. Crème Brulée Senior Member

    Paris
    Ireland (English)
    Reviving this post as I've had the same confusion!

    OK, M. is more correct in French and Mr is an anglicisme?
    Say if it's not a letter? If I'm writing a long report where I use a Monsieur Dupont for example all the way through do I write M. Dupont for the whole thing?

    Thanks
     
  28. arundhati Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    It's true that "Mr." was used for "Monsieur" and "Mrs." for "Messieurs", but I think it's really old-fashioned now..
    The common use is "M." and MM." in my opinion. "Mr." would be surely seen like an anglicism.
     
  29. Remek Member

    France
    France (French)
    I completely agree... "Mr." is old-fashioned and sounds like an anglicism! Use "M." instead.
     
  30. itka Senior Member

    Nice, France
    français
    D'accord avec Missrapunzel

    ...mais si tu écris un texte comportant le nom "Monsieur Dupont" il ne faut pas l'écrire en abrégé mais bien en entier.
    L'abréviation est réservée à l'adresse d'une lettre par exemple.
     
  31. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Pas d'accord.
    On utilise "Monsieur Dupont" dans l'appel d'une lettre (au vocatif), mais dans le corps de la lettre et dans les autres textes, on utilise M. Dupont (ou M. Dupond);)
     
  32. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    En fait, l'abréviation est plus courante, mais les deux sont possibles. Perso, dans le corps d'une lettre, je préfère l'écrire au long, mais sans majuscule.
    Source : BDL

    Edit : J'écrit en anglais Mr (sans point) et en français M.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...