Mr. Warren looked around, hopeless, amiable.

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Mr. Warren was a new teacher for replacement of a dead teacher. He was shy and nervous. But he tried to be kind. One time, Mr. Warren had been assigned to help in the gym. The boxing teacher was a sadist. Mr. Warren looked around, hopeless, amiable. (from A Kind Murder by Hugh Pentecost)

In the sentences above, what does the underlined sentence mean? Does it mean Mr. Warren looked around, and he looked hopeless, and he looked amiable? I don't think so, because there is no "and" before "amiable".

Thank you very much.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    In speech we'd connect them with 'and'. In literature it is sometimes omitted for (a very small) stylistic effect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top