Ms. , Miss, Mrs, and plurals

< Previous | Next >

Maltese

Senior Member
Malta. Maltese and English
Hello everyone,

I'm a bit confused on how you would write the following in Italian:
  • Ms. (As in the title of a woman who you do not know whether she is married or not) example: Ms. Jones
  • Miss - example Miss Smith. I think this would translate in Signorina but I'm not certain.
  • Mrs - This would be Signora i guess.
  • Plural of the above - How would you adress more than one woman with the above titles? This is where I am mostly confused. Would the plural of Signora be Signore? (But that would be masculine, no?)
Also if you can give me the abbreviations used for the above it would be great. (Mrs. is Sig.ra i think but thats all I know).

Thank you!!
 
  • firstcapt

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    In Italian we generally use the general term Signora (pl. Signore) when addressing to a woman.

    This avoid confusion using the mentioned term "Signorina".

    In the past this word was used to adress to a young unmarried woman.
    The word Signora was used to address to both a married woman or to an unmarried woman of a certaing age (reasonably speaking).

    We don't have a term that corresponds to your Ms.

    "Signore" is both sing/m and pl/fem. Generally you can discern its use by the word preceding Signore.

    Bye
     

    miniraffy

    Member
    Italy, Italian
    In Italian we generally use the general term Signora (pl. Signore) when addressing to a woman.

    This avoid confusion using the mentioned term "Signorina".

    In the past this word was used to adress to a young unmarried woman.
    The word Signora was used to address to both a married woman or to an unmarried woman of a certaing age (reasonably speaking) -> but now it has become politically correct to address any woman - no matter if they're married, unmarried, old or young - with "signora", especially on official/formal documents/letters. "Signorina" isn't used as much as in the past.

    We don't have a term that corresponds to your Ms. -> Actually, it used to be "Signorina", but it is not used that much any more.
    Anyways, here are some abbreviations:

    FEMININE
    Sing. Signora: Sig.ra
    Plur. Signore: Sigg.re (but I'm not sure)

    MASCULINE
    Sing. Signore: Sig.
    Plur. Signori: Sigg.

    If you are speaking to a man and a woman (or a group of men and women) you will always use the masculine plural Signori/Sigg.

    Hope this helps!
     

    Maltese

    Senior Member
    Malta. Maltese and English
    Thank you miniraffy,
    You have cleared a lot of my questions. Now I can be sure to be addressing women correctly...it is much easier knowing that I can just use Signora for any woman no matter her age and marriage status. Thank you also for the abbreviations.

    Thanks again :)
     

    clairebear84

    Senior Member
    English, Ireland
    How about if I were writing about Mrs. _____, in Italian? If it's not in a formal letter, should I write 'la Signora _____' or 'sig.ra_____'?
    The first one seems right to me, but it's just a feeling.

    Grazie!!
     

    shatri

    New Member
    Italian
    Mi hanno detto che in Inghilterra non ci si può più rivolgere ad una signora (che non si conosce) chiamandola Miss o Mrs perchè sarebbe una violazione della nuova legge sulla privacy. E' vero? Come bisogna chiamarle allora? Ms va bene? Ma questa nuova regola è valida per tutti i paesi anglofoni?
    C'è qualcuno che ha delle informazioni precise?
    Grazie
    Shatri
     

    Scriptamanent

    Senior Member
    Italy italian
    Non direi proprio, anche se non escludo che qualche donna miltante non si infiammi se la si chiama Mrs o Miss invece di Ms.
    In una situazione formale le presentazioni contengono Mrs so-and-so, Miss so-and-so ma in una situazione informale si usano i semplici nomi di battesimo.
     

    shatri

    New Member
    Italian
    Grazie mille!
    In effetti la Miss che mi ha corretta mi sembra un po' "militante", anzi "petulante"!
    Thank you!
    Shatri
     

    NagiMahori

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Per quanto riguarda il linguaggio parlato formale, ad esempio in una telefonata parlando con una segretaria che non conosciamo, cosa E' il caso di usare?
    Io finora me la sono sempre cavata con un bel "Good morning MADAM" ma mi è sorto il dubbio di come suoni...Ho visto su WR che lo dà corretto per un uso formale, ma chiedo conferma o delucidazioni o altri suggerimenti.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top