Ms

< Previous | Next >

Supersilviettina

Member
Italian
Sto lavorando su un testo di Poe "The narrative of Goron Pym of Nantucket".
Avrei bisogno di capire cosa intende per MS nella frase:
---This, I knew, must arise from some very minute remaining particles of the phosphorus with which I had covered the paper in my previous attempt. The other, or under side, then, was that on which lay the writing, if writing there should finally prove to be. Again I turned the note, and went to work as I had previously done. Having rubbed in the phosphorus, a brilliancy ensued as before; but this time several lines of MS. in a large hand, and apparently in red ink, became distinctly visible.

Può significare manoscritto?

Thank you so much

Silvia
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Memimao

    Senior Member
    United Kingdom English
    ---This, I knew, must arise from some very minute remaining particles of the phosphorus with which I had covered the paper in my previous attempt. The other, or under side, then, was that on which lay the writing, if writing there should finally prove to be. Again I turned the note, and went to work as I had previously done. Having rubbed in the phosphorus, a brilliancy ensued as before; but this time several lines of MS. in a large hand, and apparently in red ink, became distinctly visible.

    Può significare manoscritto?:tick:

    Penso proprio di sì:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Couldn't that simply mean "diverse linee di M" inteso come:

    "mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
    mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
    mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.... (ecc...)"?

    And by the way: isn't that breaching copyright laws (max quote: 4 lines)?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top