MSA/All dialects: pacifier

Aliph

Senior Member
Italian (North)
How do you call in Arabic the pacifier, that small object that one puts in the baby’s mouth to stop him from crying?
 
  • Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    Thank you elroy and ayed.
    لهّاية was the word I already heard. Is it used also in Egypt?
    Would a Palestinian or a Lebanese understand it?
    The Cambridge dictionary for MSA gives سكّاتة seems a literal translation from English.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In Egypt we have bazzaaza بزازة (but I don't know how common it is these days). There's also tetina تتينة (which comes from the French tétine) and sakkaata سكاتة is also used.
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    In Egypt we have bazzaaza بزازة (but I don't know how common it is these days). There's also tetina تتينة (which comes from the French tétine) and sakkaata سكاتة is also used.
    I love تتينة and all the words of the Egyptian dialect that have a French or Italian origin.


    Ayed and Hemza, thank you for your answers.
     

    momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    Syrian:
    لهاية: pacifier
    مصّاصة: a straw, mostly a Bombilla for drinking mate.
    شلمونة: is used for other types of straws
    مصيصة: is the word for bonbon-like candies, mostly lollipop
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    Thanks to everybody. I am always amazed about the richness of any language and especially the Arabic one.
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    لهّاية was the word I already heard. [...]
    Would a Palestinian [...] understand it?
    I can't speak for all Palestinians, of course, but my guess would be that no, the average Palestinian would not understand it (I wouldn't have).

    (مصّاصة can mean "lollipop" in Palestinian, too.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top