MSA/Syrian Arabic: Syria has a very rich cultural heritage

< Previous | Next >

scetis

Senior Member
English- Canadian
How would you translate the following sentence:

Syria has a very rich cultural heritage.

Specifically, what word would you use for rich?

I'm wanting to to use rich to describe the variety of languages, regions, customs, religions etc. that Syria possess (now and historically).
 
  • Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Hello,

    I think you can go with
    سوريا متنوعة العادات والتقاليد ولها ثراء ثقافي, لغوي وديني

    ثراء is the word I went for to speak about "richness" (I used the مصدر instead of the adjective).
    Please, note that I'm not a native speaker so it's just a guess.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    MSA: سوريا لديها تراث ثقافي غني.

    I don't see that you need any other word for rich in this context. However, sun_shine's عريق is commonly used in this context if you wanted to use something else but technically عريق doesn't mean 'rich', it means deep-rooted or ancient.

    Another word you can use is ثري. The difference is that الثروة means large numbers (كثرة العدد) whereas الغنى means plentiful or sufficient (الوفرة - ضد الفقر).
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I just said what Syrian says.
    I didn't disagree with you at all, in fact, I agreed. I was just nit-picking at the meanings of individual words.

    @Mahaodeh Is my sentence, although not idiomatic, nevertheless correct?
    It's both correct and idiomatic. It's just not literal, which is not wrong in itself - sometimes literal translations are not sufficient because they don't give the right meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top