much/a great deal of time

< Previous | Next >

learning_grenglish

Senior Member
India
We don't get out much since we had the children.

Can I replace the adverb "much" with the phrase "a great deal of time" in this context? I think so because I know "much" = a great deal of time. e.g. I spend much in the forum yesterday = I spend a great deal of time in this forum.

PLease help me.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Much" does not necessarily refer to the amount of time; to me, it suggests the number of times or instances during which these parents have gone out.
    Much sounds to me like "how many times," not "for how long."

    "I spend much in the forum" will make native speakers think that you are spending money here.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    We don't get out much since we had the children.

    Can I replace the adverb "much" with the phrase "a great deal of time" in this context? I think so because I know "much" = a great deal of time. e.g. I spent much time in the forum yesterday = I spend a great deal of time in this forum.
    No, you wouldn't use "a great deal of time", LG. What you could say is "We don't get out a great deal of the time".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top