much/a lot of

Maricles

Member
Mexico-Spanish
Hello to all

Hope you're having a nice day. These are my questions

1. Do you use much in affirmative sentences? For example: I've known people who earn much money. Or would that only be "... a lot of money"? Someone told me that using much in affirmative sentences was Brittish, but I don't see this person as a very reliable source, so you'll prove him either right or wrong.

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

<Please do not post two unrelated questions in the same thread.
Panj>
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I've known people who earn so much money they don't know what to do with it.

    I've known people who earn too much money.

    But not ....much money.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hola Maricles,

    I don't know much about British usage, but I suspect your source knows no more than I do.

    With AE as much a mystery as BE at times, I suspect the usage patterns are similar.

    Affirmatively,
    Cuchuflete
     

    James Stephens

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Noun: Much of it went to waste.
    Adverb: I am much faster than he is.
    Adjective: Some people earn too much money. Some people find much satisfaction in doing good works. Much time and care have been devoted to this project.

    I happens, but much is rarely used as an adjective in an affirmative sentence. Your friend's mistake was making an statement that did not allow exceptions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top