much ado about nothing

mapica

Member
Italy italian
Hi,I know that this phrase means "tanto rumore per nulla" but I would like to know what edo means. Is it an abbreviation of a word? thankyou so much:) Mariapia
 
  • cerchi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi,I know that this phrase means "tanto rumore per nulla" but I would like to know what edo means. Is it an abbreviation of a word? thankyou so much:) Mariapia
    Hi, it's "ado" not "edo" and it's archaic, means "fuss, trouble and excitement". It's not an abbreviation.
     

    giacinta

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi Mariapia,

    The word is "ado" (pronounced adoo) not "edo". It is the title of a Shakespearian play. It is used in modern language only very rarely.

    Giacinta
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top