[Much as / Although] she is old

peptidoglycan

Senior Member
Turkish
Although she is old, she still takes long walks every day. :tick:

Can we use "Much as" instead of "Although" in this sentence. It sounds odd to me, because the verb of the subordinate clause is "to be".
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Much as she is old, she still takes long walks every day" sounds wrong to me, but I'm not the only voice in the English language.

    Another correct version would be "As old as she is, she still takes long walks every day."
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There's another thread on this topic - as much as=although
    I don't think it gives any clear guidance :)
    It probably has something to do with what follows the "although".

    Start with one that works :)
    Although I like him ...
    Much as I like him ...
    :thumbsup:
    Thinking about this, I can see that you could respond to the statement "I like him," with a question "How much do you like him?"

    Now, one that doesn't work:
    Allthough she is old ...
    Much as she is old ...
    :thumbsdown:
    Would you consider responding to the statement "She is old," with a question "How much is she old?"
    No, you wouldn't.

    There must be a pattern there :)
    Perhaps you can use the "Much as" form when the "Although" is followed by a subject/verb/object and the verb is quantifiable.
    And you can't do it if the "Although" is followed by a subject/copular verb/complement.

    There is an alternative to the "Although she is old..." that is sort of similar, though:
    Old as she is ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top