much/greatly prefer

< Previous | Next >

Li'l Bull

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hi, native speakers of English!

I am familiar with the adverb much in premodifying position with the verb to prefer, as in I much prefer tea to coffee. I've just come across the following example in a dictionary (Oxford Learner's Dictionaries): I greatly prefer this version, and now I'm wondering if greatly + prefer can be used when comparing two elements, as we can do with much + prefer, e.g. I greatly prefer this version to the original one.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I've heard "greatly prefer" before, Li'l Bull. Though it's not as common as "much prefer", there is nothing wrong with using "greatly" before "prefer."
     

    Li'l Bull

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    I've heard "greatly prefer" before, Li'l Bull. Though it's not as common as "much prefer", there is nothing wrong with using "greatly" before "prefer."
    Thanks, owlman5 :). Can you use it to compare two elements, e.g. I greatly prefer this version to the original one?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top