, much like nail polish is used today...

< Previous | Next >

kaze_hikaru

Senior Member
Korean
Ehyptians also had lipstick, and there is evidence that some dyed their fingernails, much like nail polish is used today.

I know "like" is preposition, not conjunction. I wonder how "is" can be used after like.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hell, KH.

    Many speakers and writers use "like" as a conjunction in English. This is true even though some grammarians don't like the use of "like" as a conjunction.

    Cross-posted with Julian.
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    The WRF dictionary entry for like (accessible via the search function at the top of this page) list definitions for like as adjective, preposition, adverb, conjunction, noun and interjection.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top