much more X rather more

Carlos Eduardo

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello everyone!

What's the difference between "much more" and "rather more"?

Some sentences:
These shoes are much more comfortable. (Longman)
The task proved to be rather more difficult than I had expected. (Longman)
The problem is rather more complicated than we had expected. (Macmillan)
The dissemination of these will therefore be much more detailed than last year. (Bab.la)

Thank you so much in advance!
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    These are both subjective qualifiers indicating how much more X the thing is. Much more comes higher than rather more in a rising scale.

    For example 1% more might be slightly more, 5% a little more, 20% rather more and 80% much more. But as these measures are subjective, what any particular person considers to be rather more or much more is hard to know.
     

    morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Hello Carlos,

    the difference could lie in the degree to which X exceeds Y.

    much more = to a great degree
    rather more = somewhat more = to a certain degree = to some degree

    (Ach, cross-posted :()
     

    Carlos Eduardo

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thanks, Glasguensis and morior_invictus! :)
    Can I use "rather more" with countable or uncountable nouns? For example, can I say "rather more pollution" and "rather more opportunities"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top