much of a man

wdreamon

New Member
Chinese Mandarin
"I bought it when I was hoping to marry a man called Frank, although it turned out Frank wasn't much of a man."

Anyone can tell me what does "much of a man" means?
Does it mean Frank is not macho enough?


Cheers.
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello wdreamon, and Welcome to the Forum! :)

    In "Frank wasn't much of a man", 'man' is being used as the embodiment of some vague, but unstated, set of masculine virtues. That Frank wasn't much of a man, tells us that he fell short of the expectations of the speaker. :)

    ADDED: Remember to name your source.
     

    wdreamon

    New Member
    Chinese Mandarin
    Hi Beryl from Northallerton,
    Thanks for your explanation! So which means that I can say Frank didn't match the speaker's hope in every aspect?

    (And thanks for reminding as well. Then I was trying to name the source but I found new members are not allowed to post link :p)
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> So which means that I can say Frank didn't match the speaker's hope in every aspect?

    Almost. He didn't live up to the speaker's expectations of what it means to be a man.

    (You don't need to post a link to name your source)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top