much of Eastern Europe

< Previous | Next >

popup

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

The sentence below is from an English book. However, I don't know what "much" refers to. Does it refer to some countries in Eastern Europe? If so, why not using "many" instead? Could you please tell me? Thank you!

Eg: In Hungary, as in much of Eastern Europe, an overwhelming proportion of women work, many of them in light industry.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Much" means "a significant quantity or amount,"

    The usage you cite is entirely normal...

    How much did you eat?
    I ate too much.
    How much is that doggy in the window?

    You cannot say " ... as in many of Eastern Europe, ..." because it makes no sense. You could say "many countries," if you like.
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    "in much of Eastern Europe" here means something like many parts of Eastern Europe or an area/s involving many people.

    "many" might be used with the plural "countries" but here we are referring to a large part of Eastern Europe (singular).


    Compare:

    Many of the workers are old.

    Much of the workforce is old.
     

    popup

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi Sdgraham and Linkway,

    Thanks a lot for your comments! In your examples, I noticed that "much" only is used with an uncountable such as the food, the money and the workforce. That is, if we use "much of A", the A should be an uncounable noun, right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top