much the same/much of the same.

Julianus

Senior Member
Korean
Hello.

1. Robots and astronauts use much of the same equipment in space. (from Korean matriculation)

I know that 'much the same' means 'almost the same'. But in this sentence, much of the same maybe means 'almost the same', too.


Question : Then, is the following sentence possible and does it have the same meaning? if not, How different are they? and how different function do they have each other?

2. Robots and astronauts use much the same equipment in space.


Thank you always~.
 
  • _Natalie_

    Member
    English - Australia
    Robots and astronauts use much of the same equipment in space. :tick:

    Robots and astronauts use much the same equipment in space. :cross:

    It sounds wrong without the 'of' unfortunately.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I don't object to either version, myself, and I'd have trouble choosing without more information, which you do not have if this was a test question.
    1. Much of the same: usually but not always, they can both use identical devices. If we have equipment items A, B, C and D, the robot can use A, B and C; the astronaut can use B, C, and D.
    2. Much the same: the equipment for both is similar but not the same. The astronaut has something similar to the robot's tool A, but his is made of lightweight plastic instead of steel. He has something similar to the robot's tool B, but his has handles.

    Anybody else see it this way, or am I reaching?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    From my BE perspective, two distinct meanings, exactly as KellyB says:
    Much of the same - most of the things referred to are identical.
    Much the same = similar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top