much

navi

Banned
armenian
Can one say:
1a-I work much.
or:
1b-I work very much.
instead of:
I work a lot.

Can one say:
2a-I go out much.
or:
2b-I go out very much.
instead of:
I go out often.

Can one say:
3-I like her much.
instead of:
I like here a lot.
 
  • nmuscatine

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    No, you cannot use "much" in any of those sentences.

    However, in the negative it works:

    I don't work much.
    I don't work very much.
    I don't go out much.
    I don't go out very much.
    I don't like her much.
     

    maggs573

    Member
    English, USA
    Hey Navi!

    you can say "I like her very much" but in the other sentences that don't have anything to do with liking something, "much" does not sound right.

    On a side note, where in Armenia are you from?? I am of Armenian heritage.

    Hope that helps!
    Maggie
     

    navi

    Banned
    armenian
    Thanks Maggs
    Shad shenorakalem Barekam. (Thanks a lot 'cousin' (relative is the correct word))
    I am from the Eastern Armenia but I didn't grow up there. I suppose you are from the Western side. Originally my family came from Gharebagh but I have never even seen Gharebagh. Do you speak any Armenian?
     
    Top