mucha gente

< Previous | Next >

semiller

Senior Member
USA-English
"Ayer vino muchadumbre (mucha gente) al concierto." I am a teacher and am curious what would be the preferred answer in the blank since I don't have answer key. Would both "muchadumbre" and "mucha gente" be correct? !Gracias!
 
  • Eugens

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Ayer vino mucha gente al concierto.:tick:
    "Gente" is a singular noun (unlike in English where "people" is a plural noun)
    And "muchedumbre" is the correct spelling of the other word.
     

    Eugens

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    I would say: Ayer vino una muchedumbre al concierto.
    Please notice the spelling! Muchedumbre (with "e" and no "a")
    :)
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    If your doubt was about how is it spelled, it's all right, but with regard to the word itself, I'd prefer: "Ayer vino una multitud al concierto".

    (please, correct my English)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top