muck through the swamps of Panama

< Previous | Next >

sophi979

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
Could you please tell me what muck through means here?
I looked it up in four of five dictionaries and no meaning seems to fit into this context.
All I can think of is that this "muck" actually refers to the muddy grounds of the swamp, and "muck through" would then probably mean the same as "wade through".
Close?

Thanks
 
  • Joobs

    Banned
    Glasgow, Scotland - English
    Could you please tell me what muck through means here?
    I looked it up in four of five dictionaries and no meaning seems to fit into this context.
    All I can think of is that this "muck" actually refers to the muddy grounds of the swamp, and "muck through" would then probably mean the same as "wade through".
    Close?

    Thanks
    It could mean to clear part of the swamps as in "muck out" but I'd be inclined just to go with your first guess of "wade".
     

    sinagua980

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Yeah, your guess is about as close as it gets. I've never heard of "muck through" either, but I immediately got the image of wading through all the muck of the swamps. Good work. I picture someone with "muck" all over them slowing them down.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top