mud baths

learning_grenglish

Senior Member
India
Here is the Piggy
He goes Oink...Oink
He loves to take mud baths.

[Souree : a story book]

Here, I could understand the mud bath as, "The piggy bathes in the mud". Am I right?

If I am correct, then, I wonder how the two nouns go together i.e. mud and bath. I would have written it as, "muddy baths" because muddy is an adjective which modifies the noun baths.

Please help me.
 
  • hezekiah

    New Member
    usa/english
    it's like a complex noun-a muddy bath would just be bathwater with mud in it-a mud bath is mostly mud-its supposed to be healthy
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    If you bathe in mud, you take a mud-bath. As hezikiah points out, some people actually do bathe in special kinds of mud because the mud is supposed to be good for your skin or for your health.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top