Mud (innuendo)

  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    This particular use of mud is associated with mud slinging, the way in which politicians in particular, and others at times, accuse their opponents of all sorts of bad behavior or character flaws.

    Mud slinging: –noun an attempt to discredit one's competitor, opponent, etc., by malicious or scandalous attacks.
     

    ewhite

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    And the use of the term "glorious mud" reminds us of Flanders and Swann, a British comedy team, and their wonderful Hippopotamus Song:
    Mud! Mud! Glorious mud!

    Nothing quite like it for cooling the blood.
    So, follow me, follow, down to the hollow,
    And there let us wallow in glorious mud.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top