Mulțumesc și eu de înțelegere

wanipa

Senior Member
deutsch - deutschland
Dear all,

I think I can catch the meaning of the sentence of

"Multumesc si eu de intelegere."
=
"Thanks and I do understand."

if I were right.

Can we always use the structure "Eu de xxx" like this?

Thanks!
 
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    The meaning of the expression is "Thank you for (your) understanding". Not sure if this relates to your context now.

    Another form would be "Mulțumesc și eu pentru înțelegere" which is in better sync with the Romanian grammar.

    f.
     

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    Thanks! that's exactly the phrase for the situation!

    I've got that "pentru înțelegere" means "for (your) understanding".

    1. What do exactly "și" and "eu" mean here?

    2. When can we use "de xxx" instead of "pentru xxx"?

    Nice Friday!
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    In this case de and pentru are used interchangeably, with de being a more colocvial form.

    Mulțumesc de/pentru sfat -> Thank you for the advice.

    Ideally de and pentru should not be used interchangeably: pahar de apă in "Te rog să-mi dai un pahar de apă" means a glass (filled) with water whereas here "Te rog să-mi dai un pahar pentru apă" means a glass for water.

    I'm pretty sure there is a thread on the forum which goes into some deeper grammar stuff about why "pahar de apă" actually makes sense.

    About "și eu" now...

    It has the same meaning and role as this "and I":

    Thank you!
    And I, you!

    It's used when replying to stress the "I also thank you" part.

    Later,
    f.
     

    irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hi,
    'Un pahar de apă' is 'a glass for water', and 'un pahar cu apă' is a glass filled with water.
    As farscape says, we use all interchangeably.
     

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    Thanks!

    It's really interessting to have expressions such as:

    pahar de bere (pentru)
    pahar de cristal (din)

    By the way, do the meanings change if I use "un" in front? eg:
    un pahar de apă (cu)
    un pahar de lapte (cu)

    ie:
    un pahar de bere
    un pahar de cristal

    Mulțumesc frumos!
     
    Top