mule monkey

< Previous | Next >

nomnom27

Senior Member
Castellano
I've recently watched the "Hangover Part II" and there's this monkey that deals drugs and they refer to him as a "monkey drug mule" (not sure if this is a compound noun). my question is:

Shouldn't he be called "drug mule monkey" instead?
 
  • ericpa06

    Member
    Portuguese
    I think no, I googled this term "drug mule" and see they use in other situations:

    The risks of women drug mules in Brazil
    This female drug mule
     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "Drug mule" is a set phrase. "Monkey drug mule" is preferable to "drug mule monkey" in my opinion, but neither is wrong. Both, on the other hand, sound a bit awkward to me.
     

    nomnom27

    Senior Member
    Castellano
    "Drug mule" is a set phrase. "Monkey drug mule" is preferable to "drug mule monkey" in my opinion, but neither is wrong. Both, on the other hand, sound a bit awkward to me.
    Are "monkey drug mule" and "drug mule monkey" examples of compound nouns, since they use "monkey" and "drug mule" as adjectives?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top