mull over

< Previous | Next >
Hi everyone.

I have read this verb today but I wonder How often is it used in common conversation?.
could it be used in the same way of thinking about or considering verb.
Please don't hesitate to correct my English.

By, thanks in advance.
 
  • The Scrivener

    Banned
    England. English
    Hi everyone.

    I have read this verb today but I wonder How often is it used in common conversation?.
    could it be used in the same way of thinking about or considering verb.
    Please don't hesitate to correct my English.

    By, thanks in advance.
    Hi SALGUERO,

    Yes, to mull over means to think about or consider something.

    It isn't commonly heard in conversation but you will find it used in literature.

    "She retired to bed, mulling over the proposal of marriage which she had just received."
     

    anothersmith

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I hear it and say it from time to time. It's not something you hear every day, but it's not archaic either.

    More often, people say "think about it" or "consider it" or "give it some thought."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top