multi-proxy, high-resolution 1200-year lake sediment

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Jmangeo, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. Jmangeo

    Jmangeo Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Peruvian Spanish
    I'm reading un papper about Paleoecology and I found that:

    Here we present a multi-proxy, high-resolution 1200-year lake sediment record from Marcacocha, located...

    Es este trabajo presentamos un análisis multicriterio de una muestra de sedimento de hace 1200 años recogida en la laguna de Marcacocha, localizada...

    Any commentary about my translation?
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009
  2. projectguy Senior Member

    Chile
    English - Canada
    A couple of comments:
    1. “multicriterio” as translation of “multiproxy” captures the sense of multiple parameters being evaluated, but not the sense of “multiple proxies” being evaluated for one or more parameters. There are a number of threads in WR on the word “proxy”, and the meaning that I think fits best in this context is where “proxy” = “surrogate”, where peripheral or indirect data is used to mimic the real thing. In Spanish, “modelo sutito” or “modelo vicario”. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=611919
    2. I think “high-resolution” refers to the data in the record, which basically means they have a lot of data.
    Here’s an interesting website from NOAA that describes a similar methodology:
    http://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/paleo/impd/paleofire.html
     
  3. Jmangeo

    Jmangeo Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Peruvian Spanish
    Hi Projectguy,

    First of all, thank you very much. I think "modelo vicario" is a rare term in Paleoecology or Paleoclimatology, but I'm not sure. More important, the idea seems right: "
    indirect data is used to mimic the real thing". In other hand, point 2: I'm totally right with you.

    Thanks again.

     

Share This Page

Loading...