Muntants avançats, planta ultrapassada

< Previous | Next >

daedaone

New Member
Spanish
I need to translate "muntants avançats" and "planta ultrapassada" into English. These are architectural terms pertaining to the Medieval Romanesque church of Santa Àgata in Catalunya (10th c.), if it matters. I am having a hard time identifying the meaning of the terms, not to mention coming up with a translation. The context is the following:

"L'absis, obert a la nau per un arc triomfal, originalment amb els muntants avançats, és de planta semicircular ultrapassada."

This is the insufficient and potentially mistaken information I have so far:
- Muntants avançats: I assume this is about door jambs, but I cannot visualize or understand the term effectively beyond this.
- Planta ultrapassada: Maybe it means "somewhat circular", or "shaped like a horseshoe", but I could be wrong.

Thanks!
Gràcies!
 
  • Johncbcn

    Senior Member
    English-Gaelic
    I need to translate "muntants avançats" and "planta ultrapassada" into English. These are architectural terms pertaining to the Medieval Romanesque church of Santa Àgata in Catalunya (10th c.), if it matters. I am having a hard time identifying the meaning of the terms, not to mention coming up with a translation. The context is the following:

    "L'absis, obert a la nau per un arc triomfal, originalment amb els muntants avançats, és de planta semicircular ultrapassada."

    This is the insufficient and potentially mistaken information I have so far:
    - Muntants avançats: I assume this is about door jambs, but I cannot visualize or understand the term effectively beyond this.
    - Planta ultrapassada: Maybe it means "somewhat circular", or "shaped like a horseshoe", but I could be wrong.

    Thanks!
    Gràcies!
    I could be wrong, but her I think the "muntant" refers to the exposed column of the arch (cuixal).
    The "planta semicircular ultrapassada" would then be the " curved reveal of the arch".
    Do you have a photo?
     

    Xiscomx

    Senior Member
    Español de España y Balear
    Hola @daedaone:

    Antes que nada deseo darte la bienvenida a esta selva.

    A continuación te remito mi intento en tres lenguas para que puedas evaluar mejor tus preferencias.

    Català
    • L'absis és de planta semicircular ultrapassada, obert a la nau per un arc triomfal que originalment tenia els muntants avançats.
      • He eliminado unas cuantas comas por considerar que el texto original es un tanto ambiguo.
    Español
    • El ábside es de planta semicircular desmesurada, abierto a la nave a través de un arco triunfal que originalmente tenía los montantes relativamente grandes.
    English
    • The apse is of an inordinate semicircular plan and opens to the nave through a triumphal arch, which originally had relatively large uprights.
      • Sería de agradecer que algún forense nativo corrigiera el texto.
    Un saludo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top