music consumers <of all people>

Louidjii

Member
French(quasi-natif)- Dutch-Belgium,Italian-Italy
Hi,

What does the part in bold mean please ?

"Steve Jobs got music consumers (of all people) comfortable with the concept of paying 99 cents for a tune"


Does the author mean "music consumers among all people ? "

thanks,
 
  • mrr5052

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means that music consumers are the unlikliest of people to want to pay 99 cents per song.

    ex. The president got convicted killers (of all people) to be comfortable with the death penalty.
     

    MJSinLondon

    Senior Member
    English - UK (London)
    (I assume 'Steve Jobs' is a person's name? Otherwise this doesn't make sense)

    The author is surprised that anyone would be happy to pay 99 cents for a tune. He is very, very surprised that music consumers in particular would be happy to pay 99 cents for a tune.

    But the sentence is a little odd. What is meant by a music consumer?
     

    Louidjii

    Member
    French(quasi-natif)- Dutch-Belgium,Italian-Italy
    Thank you !

    Now I "just" have to find a way of translating it into french :( ^^

    Edit : Ok.. i found something for french :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top