music / musical taste

< Previous | Next >

myPia

Member
I found both forms on the Internet: music taste and musical taste.
Is there any difference between the two or can they be used interchangeably?
For example: My music / musical taste has changed over the last few years.
 
  • Disneyesque

    Senior Member
    Korean 
    In my English class, I was told that both noun+noun and adj+noun can do,
    but if there is a certain adjective form of the noun, you should use it.
    And... if I try to use the word 'music' itself, I want to say it like 'taste in music'..

    (I would wait and see, because I am a foreigner as well :))
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I basically agree with princess's assessment, adding only that I think 'music taste' leans toward an informal use of language while 'musical taste' and 'taste in music' lean toward a more formal use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top