musica da lettura

Alekos985

Member
Italy
Andrebbe bene tradurre con "music for reading"?
"music reading" suppongo non vada bene perchè significa "lettura della musica", giusto?
In che altro modo si potrebbe tradurre "musica da lettura"? Grazie.
 
  • Alekos985

    Member
    Italy
    "Musica da lettura" vuol dire "musica (a posta) per leggere" ovvero
    "musica il cui ascolto s'addice alla lettura di un libro".

    -------------------

    Un contesto vero e proprio non c'è.. Semplicemente volevo cercare su internet dei cd di "musica da lettura". Come lo posso cercare in inglese? Grazie.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Tonza

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Non esiste un termine per questo concetto in inglese (almeno non ne conosco uno...sono comunque incapace di leggere e ascoltare la musica allo stesso momento). Direi "music suited for reading" (simile al suggerimento di ElFrikiChino) o "background music for reading". "Music for reading" non ha molto senso, soprattutto perché sembra voler dire "una partitura musicale da leggere".

    EDIT: Cosa pensate di "reading music"? (Come "reading glasses", "reading lamp"...) Forse è più semplice.
     
    Last edited:

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hmmm..."lounge music" is often a low-level, uninteresting music that is "background" for Leisure Suite Larry the Lounge Lizard.:)

    "Reading music" is probably more general, and the "type" would be selected by the person reading.
    One person might choose Bach, while another might choose a "soft" Led Zeppelin (if that exists:)).

    So it is not an actual style, just a definition of the music that we like to listen to while we are reading...

    Am I getting this right?
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    "music to read by":thumbsup:
    A BE opinion :).

    Perhaps similar to "music to chill-out with" - to me, "music to read by" seems to mean that the music is not meant to be attended to with any care ("lounge music" in that sense, although it might be more 'serious' music): its main function is to provide the listener with a background of sound, rather than silence, whilst reading.
     
    Last edited:
    Top