Mustang cars or Mustang's cars?

< Previous | Next >

Neostudent

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi Friends,

What are Differences between :

"There is a complaint made by a customer about a referral program for Mustang cars"

or "Mustang's cars"
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Mustang cars" sounds okay, Neostudent. I can't imagine using the possessive for any brand of car. Most of the time, people simply use "Mustangs" to refer to that brand of car: He really wants a new Mustang.
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Mustang" is not a company, it's just a brand of car. It would be like saying "a Persian's cat," which means any cat owned by a Persian, when you mean "Persian cat," meaning the breed of cat called "Persian." "Mustang's cars" would, I guess, mean a group of cars owned by a horse. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top