Mutter vs Muttering

Tony100000

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hello! :)

As nouns, is it possible that these have the same meaning? As far as I know, "mutter" is not a countable noun, but "muttering" is.

Examples:

1. The soft mutter / muttering of voices.
2. The mutterings about his leadership continued to grow.

If they are the same, I believe that "mutter" cannot be used in the 2nd sentence.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, Tony.

    As nouns, is it possible that these have the same meaning?
    They do mean roughly the same thing.

    As far as I know, "mutter" is not a countable noun, but "muttering" is.
    It's possible to use "mutters" as a noun. Our dictionary does in its definition for "mutter".

    If they are the same, I believe that "mutter" cannot be used in the 2nd sentence.
    I agree that "mutterings" is better in that sentence. To me, "the mutters" would be unnatural in that example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top