Mutti

manda222

New Member
English
Hello,

I speak no German whatsoever, and have been challenged by my boyfriend to find out what this word means. After hours upon hours of searching, he has told me it is German. I believe it is slang, which is why I am having such a hard time, because I still cannot find it's meaning. The word is 'mutti'.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hi Manda, welcome! :)

    The word Mutti means mom, a familiar name for Mutter = mother.

    Hope this helps.

    Jana
     

    MrMagoo

    Senior Member
    Westphalia, Germany; German
    Jana337 said:
    Hi Manda, welcome! :)

    The word Mutti means mom, a familiar name for Mutter = mother.

    Hope this helps.

    Jana

    Right - and it's the southern German variant!
    People in North Germany don't call their mothers "Mutti", but "Mama".
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    MrMagoo said:
    Right - and it's the southern German variant!
    People in North Germany don't call their mothers "Mutti", but "Mama".
    I call my mother "Mama", and my friend five houses down the street calls his "Mutti". That may be because I live in the middle of Germany. I use some Northern as well as Southern variants of words and expressions. :)
     

    MrMagoo

    Senior Member
    Westphalia, Germany; German
    Whodunit said:
    I call my mother "Mama", and my friend five houses down the street calls his "Mutti". That may be because I live in the middle of Germany. I use some Northern as well as Southern variants of words and expressions. :)
    Hmm.. that's indeed an interesting situation then. I'd guessed that your friend - or at least his mother or father were from the South then.
    In the case of "Mama" "Mutti", there's a quite strict splitting in two regions actually.


    Oh, and manda222:

    In TV-movies and series, you can often hear, that people call their parents "Mutter" and "Vater" - I don't really have a clue why the film producers do that, but I daresay nobody calls his parents "Mutter" and "Vater". ;)
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    MrMagoo said:
    Hmm.. that's indeed an interesting situation then. I'd guessed that your friend - or at least his mother or father were from the South then.
    In the case of "Mama" "Mutti", there's a quite strict splitting in two regions actually.
    It is interesting, but I know that neither his "mom" nor his "dad" is from the South. It may be because he lives (as I do) in a village and his grandma speaks a quite strong village accent. :D Many students in my class and parallel class and school call their parents "Mutti" and "Vati", although many call them "Mama" (albeit it sounds quite childish).
     

    Lollo230

    New Member
    German - Germany
    Actually I don't believe there is a connection to south or north germany. Me and my father come from the middle/north of Germany. He calls his parents "Mutti" and "Vati". I always call him "Papa", which belongs to "Mama". My mother, who comes from real northern Germany calls her parents "Mutti" and "Vater", and I always switch between calling her "Mutti" and "Mama". As I was a baby my parents were "Mama" and "Papa". When I was a teenager I thought that Mama was sounding very childish, so I began to call her "Mutti". I think there is "Mama" because "Mutti" is too difficult for Babies. Or, if it is really splitted into two regions, maybe it is east/west, not north/south? All my family is from east.
     

    Kardamom

    New Member
    German
    Im from the West and I know both 'Mutti' and 'Mama'. I think 'Mama' is more usual but no one would find it strange if someone says 'Mutti'. Maybe it has nothing to do with the region you come from at all but with which term you grow up?
     

    LüLü333

    Member
    German
    Also mein Vater und meine eine Oma - und auch viele aus der älteren Verwandtschaft - sagen immer "Muddi". Sind hier im Norden geboren und leben auch noch hier. Mein Vater spricht meine Oma immer mit 'Muddi' an. Hingegen meine Mutter ihre Mutter immer mit "Mama" anspricht.
    Mir ist beides sehr vertraut.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top