mutual bruising

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
The word sumo is written with the Chinese characters for "mutual bruising."


I'm not sure of the meaning of "mutual bruising" but the Chinese version means "jumping at each other and holding together." Therefore, I doubt that "mutual bruising" is an accurate translation.
 
  • difficult cuss

    Senior Member
    English England
    "mutual bruising" both (mutual) get blue/black marks (bruises) caused by the violence. Sumo is not translated in English.
     

    quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, dc.
    Actually, sumo derives from Chinese, and its litteral meaning is "jumping at each other and holding together." It doesn't sound like "mutual bruising," so I question this version of translation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top