"mutually-beneficial" - with or without hyphen?

< Previous | Next >

AniwaR

Senior Member
Armenian - Armenia
Hello, dear native English speakers from different parts of the world! Again need your help!

Our country aspires to establish good-neighbourly and mutually-beneficial relations with all nations!​

Is it correct to hyphenate "mutually beneficial"? Or maybe it's a matter of preference or regional differences of English, huh?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's not necessary, but it's not wrong. English has no firm rules for this sort of thing. Publishers often follow style guides such as Oxford or Chicago, but they're only guides. So that's partly preference, partly region, and partly authority.
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    It can be quite difficult to decide such matters sometimes, but in this case it is relatively easy because of the adverbial form (mutually) which modifies the adjective (beneficial).

    In the snippet "mutually beneficial relations" the word mutually can ONLY be seen as modifying beneficial - "mutually relations" would make no sense at all.
     

    AniwaR

    Senior Member
    Armenian - Armenia
    It can be quite difficult to decide such matters sometimes, but in this case it is relatively easy because of the adverbial form (mutually) which modifies the adjective (beneficial).

    In the snippet "mutually beneficial relations" the word mutually can ONLY be seen as modifying beneficial - "mutually relations" would make no sense at all.
    Ooohhh, thank you, I guess this was the answer I was looking for! So, the hyphen is quite unnecessary here (unlike in the case of "good-neighbourly")!

    Thanks, everyone!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top