Mutually exclusive [preposition]?

< Previous | Next >

thrubovc

New Member
Hi all,
I want to use a sentence like this: "The title is mutually exclusive to/with/of/from the first sentence of the article." What preposition do I use? I was thinking to, among the google results I found other usage variations, but I'd like to know what the correct usage is.
Thanks all
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Generally speaking, with the word 'exclusive' we have two options:
    we can say, 'A is exclusive of B' or 'A and B are mutually exclusive'.

    We do not say, 'A is mutually exclusive of B'.
     

    Man_from_India

    Senior Member
    India
    I was thinking one thing, Wandle.
    What is the use of "mutually" here? Your intended meaning is "A and B are separate. They are not the same kind."
    I am just asking to know.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    'A and B are mutually exclusive' means: 'A excludes B and B excludes A'.
    In other words, if proposition A is true, then B is false; and if proposition B is true, then A is false.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Mutual is approximately "together".

    Mutually exclusive = if you have A, you cannot have B. If you have B you cannot have A. -> you can have a or B but not both.

    "You cannot be a communist and a capitalist! The ideas are mutually exclusive!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top