mutually respective //relationship//of mutual respect

jiamajia

Senior Member
Mandarin
Can we use the term 'a mutually respective relationship' to mean 'a relationship of mutual respect'?

I have checked the dictionary for 'respective', which is not said to be the adjective for 'respect'.
 
  • Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Your dictionary is right - respective is not an adjective used for 'respect'. The adjective derived from respect is 'respectable', which is not, however, appropriate in the context of mutual respect.

    A relationship of mutual respect is a better option
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    No, but you can say: 'a mutually respectful relationship'. Respectful = giving respect. (Respectable = deserving respect, having a good reputation, well-behaved and clean, etc.)

    Respective = each to their own, e.g. John and Mary returned to their respective homes. (I.e. John went to John's home, Mary went to Mary's home.)
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Ah, I forgot about respectful, doh! Tuesday morning syndrome :) Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top