muy a propósito para sentarse y oír el rumor

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by speedier, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Era una noche oscura, muy acorde con su estado de ánimo y muy a propósito para sentarse y oír el rumor de las olas que lamían la orilla .....

    Not sure which of its meanings fits best here. Any ideas anybody?

    It was a dark night, very much in accord with her state of mind and very purposefully/incidentally sitting and listening to the murmur of the waves lapping on the shore ......

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Áristos

    Áristos Senior Member

    Cieza (Murcia, España)
    español (España)
    A propósito in this case doesn't mean "on purpose".
    It means "suitable", "appropriate".
     

Share This Page

Loading...