muzzle

rositakay

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi,
Before beginning the capstone activities, review the safety considerations and the rules of engagement.
Remind participants that even though they are using synthetic red guns they should be using the same muzzle awareness techniques as if it was a real weapon.
What does "muzzle" mean here in your opinion?
Source: Counter-terrorism Driving Module - International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs
Thanks,
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    The muzzle of a gun is the last part of the barrel (closest to where the bullet comes out). "Muzzle awareness," then, refers to being aware at all times of where you are pointing the gun. One key rule of gun safety is, never point the gun at anything you don't intend to kill.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top