My birthdate is___?

  • Canard

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Possessives reflect the gender of the noun they describe (anniversaire = masculine, hence "mon"). The gender of the possessor is not reflected in French.

    "Mon anniversaire est le..."

    On official documents: "Date de naissance :"
     

    kiwi-di

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Possessives reflect the gender of the noun they describe (anniversaire = masculine, hence "mon"). The gender of the possessor is not reflected in French.
    But surely in this case it's mon because anniversaire begins with a vowel? The gender (of the noun) is irrelevant.

    Mon anniversaire (m)
    Mon adresse (f)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top