My birthday went super special

< Previous | Next >

English nerd

Senior Member
Hindi
If it's someone's birthday and her birthday was full of surprises,that is, it was special, can we use:

My birthday went super special.

Is the use of "went super special" natural? And if we use it in future tense does it sound natural:
I hope your birthday goes super special.
Thank you:)
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Where have you seen this?

    We would understand what it means, but it's not grammatically correct. 'Special' is an adjective, so things can't 'go' special. You need an adverb after the verb 'go'.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I think "was" sounds more natural than "went" in the first one, but I have no objection to the second one for very informal use.

    [cross-posted]
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Personally, I would say: My birthday was super special./I hope your birthday will be super special. or I hope your birthday is super special.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top