my boo

gabriela castillo

New Member
MEXICO. ESPAÑOL
Hi, guys:

how i said before, I'm a new member, and i don't write or speak english pretty good, i just know the little things that i could learn in school... in fact, i don't know if i was wrote in this lines is right, but, i would like if someone of you, could help me with a question, what's does means "my boo", like the usher's song? Thanks...
 
  • garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    "Ooh baby, you will always be my boo". Creo que es no más que palabra de cariño. Bienvenida al foro. Tu pregunta sería más apropiado a "English Only".

    I think it's no more than a term of endearment. Welcome to the forum. Your question would be more appropriate to the "English Only" forum.
     

    gabriela castillo

    New Member
    MEXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Que tal?

    como mencioné antes, soy una nueva integrante, me gusta mucho el ingles, desafortunadamente, no lo escribo o hablo como quisiera, ya que las escuelas particulares a las que me inscrito, no pasan los maestros de lo básico, supongo que por que ni ellos mismo lo hablan bien, aunado en que la ciudad en la que vivo es pequeña....

    sin embargo, solo quería darles una molestia, he tratado de hallar el significado de la expresión de "my boo" de la canción de usher, y el diccionario me remite al término "abuchear", es lo correcto? es "mi abucheo?"...no lo creo... alguien puede sacarme de mi duda?...gracias!
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Hola gabriela... y bienvenida al foro.

    En "Questions, Comments and Suggestions" no se hacen las preguntas de terminología. Para eso tienes que escoger un foro y hacer la pregunta allí (abriendo un nuevo hilo/"thread").

    ¿Quieres una traducción de "my boo" o una explicación en inglés? Contéstame para saber a qué foro muevo esta consulta.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    rpleimann

    Senior Member
    USA English
    gabriela castillo said:
    Hi, guys:

    how i said before, I'm a new member, and i don't write or speak english pretty good, i just know the little things that i could learn in school... in fact, i don't know if i was wrote in this lines is right, but, i would like if someone of you, could help me with a question, what's does means "my boo", like the usher's song? Thanks...


    Hola, Gabriela,
    "Boo" en este sentido quiere decir "novio." Es una expresión coloquial que aun muchas personas que hablan inglés no saben porque es bastante nuevo entre los jóvenes. Lo mutaron de la palabra “beau” que viene de francés.
    En inglés, “beau” quiere decir “novio.” (Se pronuncia "bo.") No se usa mucho "beau" en conversacion, sino que en literatura mas antigua o los viejos lo usan.

    Hay otro uso de "boo," que se dice para espantarle a otro.

    ____________

    Corrígeme, por favor.
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    gabriela castillo said:
    Hi, guys:

    how i said before, I'm a new member, and i don't write or speak english pretty good, i just know the little things that i could learn in school... in fact, i don't know if i was wrote in this lines is right, but, i would like if someone of you, could help me with a question, what's does means "my boo", like the usher's song? Thanks...

    Hi gabriela castillo;

    My Boo...
    It is just a term of endearment..like Garyknight said, meaning ...my baby.

    te gato;)
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Sorry forgot to list my proof...

    boo

    A term of endearment, like baby. -- "You will always be my boo..." -- Usher and Alicia Keys (My Boo)

    I will say though..If you scroll through the link Edher gave it is about half way down the page...


    te gato;)
     

    etoile_de_mon_coeur

    New Member
    English, US
    I would like to quote what I said on a similar forum in response to this question:

    I don't know where people are getting this idea from, but the word "boo" does not mean girlfriend or boyfriend. It is slang that mainly African-American people use, but it only means "baby" or "love". It's a term of endearment. If black people want to talk about their significant other, they use other words. Not boo. If you want to know what that word means, or other African-American slang words mean, it's best to go ask a black person-not a person from another country because they don't know the culture. Just a suggestion. A good equivalent in Spanish for this word would NOT be novio. It would be "cariño" or "amor" or any other familiar term of endearment. There are lots to choose from, so take your pick!
     

    Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    No need to get bent out of shape over this...but if you look at urban dictionary (which one of the contributors did), you will find that one meaning given there is "boyfriend, girlfriend" and another is "term of endearment". I don't see why "boo" can't be both...just like "honey":

    Come sit by me, honey. (talking to)

    Do you know Mary Lou? She's my honey! (talking about)....

    A word of advice: pay attention to what foreigners say about your language. They have learnt it from a different perspective and notice things (and know things) that native speakers often do not.
     
    Top