My class was interrupted?

  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    can I say: my class was interrupted? or I say: My lecture was interrupted? which question is better?
    Both sentences are grammatical. (As written they are not questions.) Whether you say class or lecture depends on what you mean.

    Class is a more general term. You may have lectures in a class, but not all classes consist of lectures.

    A lecture is a specific format which may be used in teaching a class.
     

    Aerio

    Member
    USA
    English, Polish
    can I say: my class was interrupted? or I say: My lecture was interrupted? which question is better?
    Do you mean "Was my class/lecture interrupted?"

    If you ask "my class/lecture was interrupted?", it would mean that you were not in the class/lecture when it was interrupted, and therefore you're surprised.
     

    Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    I second what Cagey and Aerio said.
    I also wanted to point out that depending on the context the verb could be "interrupted" or maybe "canceled".

    If the lecture (or class) was interrupted, it means that while it was in progress something occurred that caused an unplanned pause/interruption and the regular schedule of the lecture/class had to be postponed.

    If the lecture was canceled, it means the lecture or class was annulled.

    Rye
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top