My dream come/comes true.

Elaine Koh

Senior Member
Singapore
My dream come/comes true.

Should it be come or comes?

I believe it should be 'come', but I often hear "It's a dream come true" and this confuses me.

Many thanks.
progress.gif
 
  • Antonino54

    Senior Member
    Peruvian, Español
    I think the right form is " My dream comes trues".
    In the case of "It is a dream come true", it is the past participle.

    I hope it helps.
     

    chrizo

    Senior Member
    Mooré
    in wishes for example New year greetings, it is the subjunctive so don't confuse: may your dream come true which is the subjunctive form and dream comes true which is the present tense. May be you heard that in wishes (greetings to be precise)
     

    Basil Ganglia

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "Come true" is a stock adjectival phrase often used with nouns relating to hope and desire. "Come true" is simply a shortened form of "that has come true".

    "It's a dream come true" <=> "It's a dream that has come true."
     

    Basil Ganglia

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Referring back to your original post:
    My dream comes true. (Present tense.)
    My dreams come true. (Present tense)
    My dream came/has come/had come true. (Past tenses)
    My dreams came/have come/had come true. (Past tenses)​
    These are different from the phrase "dream/dreams come true", which is a shortened form of "dream/dreams that has/have come true".
     
    Top