My exams are coming up soon/coming soon?

Nataaaan

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello everybody, I would like to know if there is any difference between saying "come" or "come up" in these two cases:

"My exams are coming up soon"
"My exams are coming soon"

"His new video on youtube is coming up soon"
"His new video on youtube is coming soon"
 
  • Wordy McWordface

    Senior Member
    English - SSBE Standard British
    This is how I'd use 'come' and 'come up':

    "My exams are coming up soon" :tick:
    This means that the exam period is getting nearer.

    "My exams are coming soon" :cross:
    I don't think I'd say this.

    "His new video on youtube is coming up soon":confused:
    I'm not sure about this. I think you'd only say this if there's some kind of playlist for a show, for example. It's the kind of thing a DJ or TV presenter might say when they're telling you what they're going to play or show later.

    "His new video on youtube is coming soon":tick:
    This means that the new video is scheduled to arrive/be released soon.

    NB One more:
    "His new video on youtube is coming out soon" :tick:
    We use 'come out' for the release of music recordings or the publication of books. I don't see why it can't be used for youtube videos being released.
     
    Last edited:
    Top