My eyes greet a blue sail of sky

euriclea

Senior Member
Italian
I miei occhi salutano una vela azzurra di cielo??
I am not sure of the verb "to greet". The context is a woman taking a walk in a glorious morning in Rome.
Grazie dell'aiuto.
 
  • LiciaCricia

    Member
    Italian - Sicily
    Credo che voglia dire 'ai miei occhi si offre'. To greet dovrebbe avere questo significato quando è associato ai sensi.

    Può essere che ha questa accezione quando è usato in forma passiva?

    If you are greeted by something, it is the first thing you notice in a particular place. (WRITTEN)
    I was greeted by a shocking sight...
    The savoury smell greeted them as they went through the door.
    (Collins Cobuild Dictionary)

    [usuallypassive] (of sights, sounds or smells) to be the first thing that you see, hear or smell at a particular time:
    When she opened the door she was greeted by a scene of utter confusion.
    (Oxford Dictionary)
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Può essere che ha questa accezione quando è usato in forma passiva?
    Secondo l'esempio dell'Hazon non sembrerebbe:
    2 offrirsi a (i sensi): a new wonder greeted our eyes, una nuova meraviglia si offerse ai nostri occhi.
    Ma è solo un dizionario bilingue, Charles invece è un madrelingua...! ;):)
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Può essere che ha questa accezione quando è usato in forma passiva?

    If you are greeted by something, it is the first thing you notice in a particular place. (WRITTEN)
    I was greeted by a shocking sight...
    The savoury smell greeted them as they went through the door.
    (Collins Cobuild Dictionary)

    [usuallypassive] (of sights, sounds or smells) to be the first thing that you see, hear or smell at a particular time:
    When she opened the door she was greeted by a scene of utter confusion.
    (Oxford Dictionary)
    LiciaCricia, that would work if the sentence said "I was greeted by a blue sail of sky". The sentence here is "My eyes greet.............." 'To greet' means to welcome. It's an unusual turn of phrase but what I think "My eyes greet..." means here is "My eyes welcome a blue sail of sky." or "My eyes are glad to see a blue sail of sky" or "My eyes say 'hello' to a blue sail of sky".
     
    Last edited:

    VolaVer

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    LiciaCricia, that would work if the sentence said "I was greeted by a blue sail of sky". The sentence here is "My eyes greet.............." 'To greet' means to welcome. It's an unusual turn of phrase but what I think "My eyes greet..." means here is "My eyes welcome a blue sail of sky." or "My eyes are glad to see a blue sail of sky" or "My eyes say 'hello' to a blue sail of sky".
    ^ Well said, Charles.

    In fact, personally, I would have translated "My eyes greet a blue sail of sky" with:
    "I miei occhi incontrano una vela azzurra di cielo", o
    "I miei occhi sono lieti di incontrare (/di imbattersi in) una vela azzurra di cielo".

    Euriclea got the sense with her "salutano".
     

    euriclea

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie mille a tutti. Le mie alternative erano
    I miei occhi accolgono una vela azzurra di cielo;
    Ai miei occhi si offre la vista di una vela azzurra di cielo.
    Forse opterò per i miei occhi accolgono la vista di, che mi pare un compromesso tra salutare, dare il benvenuto e rallegrarsi.

    Greetings! (oh, and in the meantime, I turned senior! :))
     

    VolaVer

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Grazie mille a tutti. Le mie alternative erano
    I miei occhi accolgono una vela azzurra di cielo;
    Ai miei occhi si offre la vista di una vela azzurra di cielo.
    Forse opterò per i miei occhi accolgono la vista di, che mi pare un compromesso tra salutare, dare il benvenuto e rallegrarsi.

    Greetings! (oh, and in the meantime, I turned senior! :))
    Io voto per "accolgono una vela", perché racchiude già in sé il compromesso di cui parli.

    And CONGRATS! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top