My father seldom cares my feeling.

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I don't feel very well recently. Sometimes I don't want to eat too much but my father urges me to do so. I remembered when I was young he urged me to learn I-go but I didn't like it, he then gave me a disappointed look.

I didn't like ping-pong, he imposed on me and told me it would be good for my future.

I am wondering if I can say:

My father seldom cares my feeling.

To mean that he won't take my feeling into his consideration and would simply urge me to do things he thinks that might be good.


Thanks a lot
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Your sentence needs the preposition "about", Silver. You should also change "feeling" to "feelings". Here's a similar example: She cares about my feelings.
     

    Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    Hi,

    I don't feel very well recently. Sometimes I don't want to eat too much but my father urges me to do so. I remembered when I was young he urged me to learn I-go but I didn't like it, he then gave me a disappointed look.

    I didn't like ping-pong, he imposed on me and told me it would be good for my future.

    I am wondering if I can say:

    My father seldom cares my feeling.

    To mean that he won't take my feeling into his consideration and would simply urge me to do things he thinks that might be good.


    Thanks a lot
    Sure, you can it. Native speakers of English will probably even figure out what you mean without asking for a further explanation. But the idiomatic way to say what I thnk you mean is," My father seldom cares about my feelings." "Care" is not a transitive verb, at least not in this sense—check it out. And "feeling" for "emotional state" or "emotions" is used in the plural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top