My favorite dessert is/are brownies

cipacuauhtli

New Member
Español - México
Hi, this is my first post. I have a question, I hope you can help me. How are you supposed to answer when you're asked a singular question that may require a plural answer? For example:

"What's your favorite dessert?"

Which of the following answers would be OK?

A) My favorite dessert is brownies.
B) My favorite dessert are brownies.
C) Brownies is my favorite dessert.
D) Brownies are my favorite dessert.

Thank you in advance to all of you.
 
Last edited:
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    A) or D) would be correct. The standard order is subject-verb-object, and the number of the verb depends on the subject that precedes it.

    Bienvenido/a al foro.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Other examples of rule cited by The Newt:

    George and Connor are a mess. (plural subject, singular object)
    The most important thing is memories. (singular subject, plural object)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top