My first post, and may I ask something?

MadTomVane

Member
USA English
This is, of course, my first (and definitely not last) post here. So...
Hello
Buenos días
Bonjour
Bom día
Salve
Guten Tag
Jó napót kivánok
(That should cover most everyone)

I didn't really consider it as "spam" but this message was supposed to contain a link to my website about regional American accents. When I tried to post it, though, I got an error message saying I can't post any message with a link. I had just thought, after seeing threads like "no true version of American English" that some people here would be interested in such a site.
 
  • Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    MadTomVane said:
    I didn't really consider it as "spam" but this message was supposed to contain a link to my website about regional American accents. When I tried to post it, though, I got an error message saying I can't post any message with a link. I had just thought, after seeing threads like "no true version of American English" that some people here would be interested in such a site.

    Hi and welcome Tom!
    From what I understand you won't be able to post a link until you get to 30 posts. Read this:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=11619
    Have fun here!
    Saludos
    Philippa :)
     

    Focalist

    Senior Member
    European Union, English
    Hmm, fair-enough-ski, peut-être...

    But how come we plebs only hear about these ukases by accident? (This is by no means the first such event.)

    Is there really such a threat from URLs of mass disruption? There's a nasty "homeland security" feel about all of this.. is my humble submission.

    F (el insumiso / l'imparable)
     

    Tormenta

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Español
    MadTomVane said:
    This is, of course, my first (and definitely not last) post here. So...
    Hello
    Buenos días
    Bonjour
    Bom día
    Salve
    Guten Tag
    Jó napót kivánok
    (That should cover most everyone)

    I didn't really consider it as "spam" but this message was supposed to contain a link to my website about regional American accents. When I tried to post it, though, I got an error message saying I can't post any message with a link. I had just thought, after seeing threads like "no true version of American English" that some people here would be interested in such a site.


    Hi Tom,

    I think Philippa is right; you are just too young to post links :D Stick around and you will soon be "old enough" ;)

    Welcome to the forum :)

    Tormeta

    PS. Not trying to advertise but......have you already visited the Spanish/English froums? ;)
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    A cool remark, Focalist:)
    Hope to get over 30 messages soon because the limitation is somewhat annoying.

    Jana
     

    vachecow

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Focalist said:
    Is there really such a threat from URLs of mass disruption? There's a nasty "homeland security" feel about all of this..
    haha.....seriously though, there have been at least a couple posts in vatious forum advertising different things, and this rule will stop that
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Oh, Focalist, you will never stop shocking me:)
    Are you sure you are just one person??? I harbour some doubts...

    Děkuji,

    Jana
     

    mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    I personally see the new limit doing just what was intended. I hope that MadTomVane does stick around the site and contributes, but in the meantime the restriction is doing just what I intended. It seems that this person just wanted to promote his website - just the type of post that this is intended to stop!

    I think it is kind of funny that he really wanted a link to his site to appear. (Because he wanted to increase his Google ranking.) Writing "Please, please visit wordreference dot com" just wasn't good enough.:)

    Mike
     

    MadTomVane

    Member
    USA English
    OK...I guess this really is a good policy to have around here. I know there are people who go to forums like this and only ever post one message, which is an advertisement. And also...

    "I think it is kind of funny that he really wanted a link to his site to appear. (Because he wanted to increase his Google ranking.)"

    I'm afraid I don't know anything about how Google rankings work. I didn't "really want a LINK" to appear. When I first typed the message, I just typed in the address and this board's text editor automatically converted it into a hyperlink. After seeing the error message, I did think about typing the address so it wouldn't become a link, but I figured if I did that, it would look like I was trying to circumvent the rules. I think introducing this site will have to wait till I get to 30.
     

    MadTomVane

    Member
    USA English
    And as I just found out a second ago, just typing in the words "dot" and "com" isn't allowed so that wouldn't have worked either. I'm actually using an "edu" but I'm still not going to try it.
     

    sergio11

    Senior Member
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Sorry for being such a killjoy and a spoilsport, but I think preventing the posting of URLs is a good rule. I have seen in another forum that people posted supposedly "their" URLs and asked others to visit them, and they turned out to be wildly outrageous pornographic sites.
    My recommendation to the webmaster is to keep a tight rein on URL postings. I would even go as far as to suggest that URLs be checked by the Webmaster before they are posted.
     

    Alfonso

    New Member
    España / español
    Hi everyone.
    My first post here. I´d like to know the exact meaning of the verb "to can ", I looked over here, and It´s quite similar to "to be fired ".
    Is it used a lot ? which is more popular ?
    Greetings everybody
    Alfonso
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Alfonso said:
    Hi everyone.
    My first post here. I´d like to know the exact meaning of the verb "to can ", I looked over here, and It´s quite similar to "to be fired ".
    Is it used a lot ? which is more popular ?
    Greetings everybody
    Alfonso
    Welcome to the forum, Alfonso. You should start a new thread with a precise title when you change the subject. More people who may have the same question or may be interested can be included in this way.
     
    Top